Print

Charles and Eva Small Family

Click for larger image
Charles and Eva Small Family
Small Family History, Pictures, and Documents
Earliest Family Migrants (The "Great Migration" 1620-1650)
Family Ancestry Notes and Stories
Karl Daaron Small Deceased Monday, April 18, 2016 (Karl Small Obituary)
Ancestors of:
Charles E Small
Eva M Tuck

Descendants of:
Isaac Small
& Anna Smith
Francis M Delaney
Dorothy I Speegle
John Martin Speegle
JHL Tuck
& Nancy Sleeper
& Lucy A Cutler
Egbert Adams
Mathew H Perry
& Pamelia Briggs

(Also See Find above)

The ancestors of Charles Small and Eva Tuck immigrated to the United States principally from England from 1620 to 1650, but also from Scotland, Wales, Germany, and Ireland in later years. The Tucks came to California in 1849, and the Smalls by 1855. Descendants of ancestors are scattered all over America.

This family tree shows the ancestry of Charles and Eva back to immigration to America, and the descendants of their most recent ancestors to the present. Those that marry into the family and thus become the ancestor of their descendants are included but their ancestry has not usually been researched. There are presently about 1,600 persons living and past in this tree.

To Begin

You can begin by going directly to the ancestor or descendant tree links above, or search for a name using Find/Search People above. The main displays are Individual, Ancestors, and Descendants, selected by the light-blue tabs. The Individual display shows all known details for a specific person including evidence citations. The Ancestor and Descendant displays can be shown in various formats, so see the choices in the dark-blue menu below the tabs. The Standard format shows as a horizontal tree, but the Ahnentafel and Register formats are the most detailed. Usually, clicking on a highlighted name goes the the Individual display for that person.

If you are not logged in as a family member, first names of living individuals are given as initials only, details are not displayed, and searches will not find living names. Women are listed by their maiden name. To search for them by married name, search only on the first name, or specify her spouse's surname and gender in the Advanced Search form.

Family Genealogy (the "Family Tree")

A "family tree" represents the personal relationship of child to parents branching back in time from an individual to all direct ancestors, not just those of the family surname.  Also the tree can be seen as branching down from an each ancestor, descending through their children to their children's children. Along the way, marriages associate people from other families. After several generations, some descendants may marry back into another descending line of their ancestors.

A genealogy is deduced from documented evidence. Evidence includes family records, photographs, historical publications, official records, Federal Censuses, and much more. Such sources not only help establish the fact of the family relationships, but give hints as to the life and times of each person. Caution and circumspection are necessary in evaluating evidence, see Evidence Notes below. There will always be parts of the tree that cannot be fully justified by the evidence.

Think of the family tree as a jigsaw puzzle, where some pieces are not cut correctly, some are missing, and some that fit are not actually from this puzzle. Each piece of evidence is a piece of this puzzle (or not). So the process is to find pieces that fit, but also to join other pieces so that you know they are not part of your puzzle! Another danger is that the pile you are looking in does not have the all pieces you need, giving the false impression that the pieces you do find should fit.

Evidence:

Evidence Notes:

  • The only reality of genealogy is the relationship father + mother => child. There can be only one real family tree. All the relationships we work on are deductions from evidence, for example a document says John is the son of Jacob. Documents can be missing, incomplete, or erroneous, so the tree we document is a deduction and may change with time as research continues. Formal evaluation is called the Genealogical Proof Standard and has not yet been done for this site, although some notes discuss the logic used and the problems found.
  • Evidence supporting a "fact" about an individual is cited with footnote references at the bottom of that individual's page. The preferred choice, alternates, and possibly conflicting information, are all shown. A "fact" is only as good as its sources. Sources may conflict on a specific fact due to faulty memories, errors, or inclusion of a fact not actually attributable to that person, etc.
  • Some persons included are speculative or otherwise uncertain. Usually it is their relationship to the family that is uncertain, not their existence or details. Including these persons is necessary to help research possibilities. Similarly, "facts" with no source citations are speculative or experimental.
  • Surnames such as "FamilyPerryWife" are placeholders where a family name is not known. Surnames in ALL CAPITAL letters are the eldest, immigrant, direct ancestor.
  • Relations other than marriage, such as father or sibling, are not yet adequately linked to their specific source citations.
  • When other family trees are the source, they may be based on good evidence but should be considered unreliable until documentation is found and analyzed to support the claims. They help speed up research, but also record a contact to other family or researchers.
  • To provide a feasible limit, this site is limited to ancestors and some descendants from more recent ancestors. Otherwise the tree would be infinite! Relatives by marriage are included insofar as their information is in a cited source, so that their descendants have a starting point for their research.
  • Before 1752 there may be date confusion. Britain changed from the Julian calendar (year beginning 25 March) to the Gregorian calendar (year beginning 1 January) in 1751. Records before 1752 are recorded using the old method (e.g. "4: 6 mon 1675" for 4 August 1675). Some sources may record dates with two years when they occur between January 1 and March 24 (e.g. 21 Jan 1720/21) to show the Julian and Gregorian year, other simply choose one or the other year. When known or corrected, we use the 1720/21 format. Sources derived from a previous original may get the month wrong (e.g. give June 6 for "4: 6 mon 1675" instead of 4 August).

Page modified:

Back to Top   Home